Yellow naped amazon
yellow naped amazon (Amazona oratrix), also known as the Double Yellow-headed Amazon, is an endangered member of the Amazon branch of the parrot family. It lives in Mexico and the northern parts of Central America in mangrove forests or forest near rivers. Buy Yellow naped amazon
These birds are usually 38-43cm in length with a sturdy build and short, square tail. The flight feathers are black to blue-violet with red patches, as well as red on the tail with yellow outer tips. The eye ring is white in Mexican birds and grayer in birds from other areas.
Genus: Amazona | Species: auropalliata
Races including nominate:
three: A.a. auropalliata, A.a. parvipes, A.a. caribaea
A. auropalliata: Both adults green forehead and crown to area around eyes; yellow patch on lower nape to hindneck that varies with the individual; red on bend of wing absent; yellow on thighs absent. Bill dark grey with pale grey on sides of upper mandible. Eye ring narrow and grey.
A.o. parvipes: Both adults as in auropalliata but yellow on nape more extensive; occasional other yellow markings on forehead; red on bend of wing. Bill pale grey with dark grey markings.
A.o. carbaea: Both adults as in parvipes but more olive/green to underparts; paler in general; grey/horn coloured lower mandible.
Immatures have no yellow on head or neck; crown washed with blue/green. Bill dark grey. Eye brown.
Wide variety of squawks, whistles and screams. Also a deep rolling karrow, karr ow.
Well known in US; rarer in Europe.
Aviary or suspended cage, minimum length 3m (9.8 ft).
Fruit such as: apple, pear, orange, cactus fruits, pomegranate, banana, forming about 30 percent of diet; fresh vegetables such as: carrot, celery, green peas, beans, fresh corn and green leaves. Cooked/sprouted beans or pulses. Spray millet, mix of small seeds, limited sunflower; complete kibble.
Bathing using overhead misters or shallow water bowls; foot toys, destructible (non-toxic) wood block or vegetable tanned leather toys, non-destructible (non-toxic plastic) toys, food-finder toys, preening toys, different texture and size hanging perch toys; fir, pine, willow or elder branches, push-and-pull toys (sliding up and down).
Nest Box Size:
12″ x 12″ x 24″ (30.5cm x 30.5cm x 61cm) vertical box.
2 or 3
14-16g (0.5-0.56 oz)